Notice: Health and Safety Guidelines 2021 Download now

Considering Holy Childhood Preschool? (978) 531-4733

Carmelite Preschool
Teachers

Sr. Christine

4 Year Olds Monday thru Friday

May News!
Tentative Happenings in our Class

Week 1: April 25 – April 29: We will be reviewing the recognition and sound of letters “A-W”, discussing the Easter story, discussing Ecology and learning about whales, worms and wind.

Week 2: May 2 - May 6: We will be learning to recognize
and print the shape of the letter “Xx” and it’s sound, discussing Mother’s Day, discussing animal families (mammal, fish and amphibian) and learning about the number “9”.

Week 3: May 9 – May 13: We will be learning to recognize
and print the shape of the letter “Yy” and it’s sound, discussing animal families (bird, insect, reptile and arachnid), and learning
the concepts of “taller and shorter”.

Week 4: May 16 - May 20:  We will be learning to recognize
and print the shape of the letter “Zz” and it’s sound, learning
about the number “10”, learning about “patterns” and
discussing Dental Hygiene.

Week 5: May 23 – May 27:  We will be learning about the long vowel sounds, “A, E, I, O U”, learning about Memorial Day, discussing Health and reviewing Math concepts.
No school Monday, May 30th due to Memorial Day.

Our last day of school is Friday, June 17th.  Parents are invited to come to school at 11:15 AM for the Children’s Certificate Ceremony.  There will be no extended day.

Class Time Schedules

4 Year Old 3, 4 or 5 Tentative Schedule
Day Time Activity
Mon.-Fri. 7:30 Playroom
8:40 Classroom - Greeting, News to tell time
8:45 Morning activity
9:00 Free play
9:15 Prayer, Pledge, Attendance, Calendar
Mon. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper or Weekly Reader
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter story
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Color recognition (color word)
11:15 Color Paper
11:30 Recess
Tue. 9:30 Readiness lesson
9:45 Readiness paper (Scholastic Magazine)
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter game (exercise)
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Unit lesson or Readiness lesson
11:15 Readiness paper or Scholastic Magazine
11:30 Recess
Wed. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter sound recognition
10:30 Letter game
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Number recognition (0-10) or shape recognition
11:15 Number writing or shape paper
11:30 Recess
Thurs. 9:30 Letter recognition ( letter in the bag activity)
9:45 Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Board words
10:30 Game
10:45 Word Paper
11:00 Unit lesson or Readiness lesson or exercise
11:15 Readiness paper
11:30 Recess
Fri. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter game
10:45 Letter Printing
11:00 Number recognition (0-10) or math concepts
11:15 Number recognition paper or math concept paper
11:30 Recess
Mon.-Fri. 11:45 Morning Dismissal
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Recess
1:30 Rest Time
2:30 Bathroom, Snack, Play
3:30 Dismissal