Notice: Health and Safety Guidelines 2021 Download now

Considering Holy Childhood Preschool? (978) 531-4733

Carmelite Preschool
Teachers

Ms. Beth

4 Year Old Monday, Wednesday, Friday

May News!
Tentative Happenings in our Class

Week of May 2 – 6
This is sure to be a fun week.  This is our Construction Week.  We will be construction workers, engineers, architects, etc.  We will work with a variety of blocks to create and build our own structures.  In addition, we will use our imaginations and fantastic art skills to draw out our plans as we work in teams to construct our masterpieces.  May 1st was the Feast Day of Saint Joseph the Worker.  We will be talking about his life.  Our letter this week will be “X”. Throughout the month of May, we will be learning about the many different animal families. This week we will be learning about Insects.
                                                                                                                                                Happy Mothers Day!!
Week of May 9 - 13
  This week we will be learning about Amphibians and Reptiles.  We will be exploring and learning about all the animals that live in ponds.  We will talk about the life cycle of the frog and we will be making a frog life cycle wheel.  Our letter for this week is the letter “Y”.

 

Week of May 16 - 20

This week we will be learning about mammals and other animals you may see at the Zoo. On Monday, we will have a visit from Curious Creatures.  In addition, we will begin practicing for our Annual Carmelite in-school circus, which is on Friday May 27.  Each child will have the opportunity to participate in our circus. Our letter this week is the letter “Z”..

 

Week of May 23 - 27
There should be a-lot of excitement in the air this week as we continue to prepare for our circus.  Also, this week we will be learning about the Long sounds vowels make…A-E-I-O-U.  We will continue with our Animal family theme as we learn all about Birds.

Week of May 30 – June 3
This week we will be exploring life under the sea.  We will also be working on the concept of same and different.  We will compare the similarities and differences of the animals we have learned about.  
            In addition, we will continue to review all the letters of the alphabet.

 

Sincerely,

Miss Beth and Miss Joanne

Class Time Schedules

4 Year Old M-W-F Program Schedule
Day Time Activity
Mon.-Fri. 7:30 Playroom
8:40 Classroom - Greeting, News to tell time
8:45 Morning activity
9:00 Free play
9:15 Prayer, Pledge, Attendance, Calendar
Mon. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper or Weekly Reader
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter story
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Color recognition (color word)
11:15 Color Paper
11:30 Recess
Tue. 9:30 Readiness lesson
9:45 Readiness paper (Scholastic Magazine)
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter game (exercise)
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Unit lesson or Readiness lesson
11:15 Readiness paper or Scholastic Magazine
11:30 Recess
Wed. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter sound recognition
10:30 Letter game
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Number recognition (0-10) or shape recognition
11:15 Number writing or shape paper
11:30 Recess
Thurs. 9:30 Letter recognition ( letter in the bag activity)
9:45 Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Board words
10:30 Game
10:45 Word Paper
11:00 Unit lesson or Readiness lesson or exercise
11:15 Readiness paper
11:30 Recess
Fri. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter game
10:45 Letter Printing
11:00 Number recognition (0-10) or math concepts
11:15 Number recognition paper or math concept paper
11:30 Recess
Mon.-Fri. 11:45 Morning Dismissal
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Recess
1:30 Rest Time
2:30 Bathroom, Snack, Play
3:30 Dismissal