(978) 531-4733

Carmelite Sisters’
Holy Childhood Preschool

Teachers

Sr. Christine 4 Year Olds Monday thru Friday

Tentative Nursery Happenings for the month of November

Week 1: Oct. 30th – Nov. 3rd  – We will be learning to recognize

and print the shape of the letter “Hh” and it’s sound, learning

about Saints – St. Therese, St. Francis and St. Kateri Tekakwitha,  learning about smaller size, learning about sequence stories and reviewing rhyming words.

 

Week 2: Nov. 6th - 9th – We will be learning to recognize and

print the shape of  the letter “Ii” and it’s sound, discussing Veterans’ Day, learning about the Wampanoag Indians,

discussing Indian words, learning the number “3” and learning about the concept of “same number”.

 

No School Friday, November 10 – due to Veterans’ Day

 

Week 3: Nov. 13th – 17th – We will be learning to recognize and

print the shape of the letter “Jj” and it’s sound, discussing

Pilgrims, learning the shape of the rectangle and learning the concept of “more”. 

 

Week 4: Nov. 20th – 22nd – We will be learning to recognize and

print the shape of the letter “Kk” and it’s sound, learning about Thanksgiving and reviewing the concept of “more”.

 

Week 5: Nov.27th – Dec. 1st - We will be learning to recognize

and print the shape of the letter “Kk” and it’s sound, learning

about musical instrument families, learning about the number “4” and learning about the concept of “less”.

Class Time Schedules

4 Year Old 3, 4 or 5 Tentative Schedule
Mon.-Fri. 7:30 Playroom
8:40 Classroom - Greeting, News to tell time
8:45 Morning activity
9:00 Free play
9:15 Prayer, Pledge, Attendance, Calendar
Mon. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper or Weekly Reader
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter story
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Color recognition (color word)
11:15 Color Paper
11:30 Recess
Tue. 9:30 Readiness lesson
9:45 Readiness paper (Scholastic Magazine)
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter game (exercise)
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Unit lesson or Readiness lesson
11:15 Readiness paper or Scholastic Magazine
11:30 Recess
Wed. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter sound recognition
10:30 Letter game
10:45 Letter Paper
11:00 Number recognition (0-10) or shape recognition
11:15 Number writing or shape paper
11:30 Recess
Thurs. 9:30 Letter recognition ( letter in the bag activity)
9:45 Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Board words
10:30 Game
10:45 Word Paper
11:00 Unit lesson or Readiness lesson or exercise
11:15 Readiness paper
11:30 Recess
Fri. 9:30 Unit lesson
9:45 Unit paper or Readiness paper
10:00 Bathroom/snack (music, fingerplays)
10:15 Letter recognition
10:30 Letter game
10:45 Letter Printing
11:00 Number recognition (0-10) or math concepts
11:15 Number recognition paper or math concept paper
11:30 Recess
Mon.-Fri. 11:45 Morning Dismissal
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Recess
1:30 Rest Time
2:30 Bathroom, Snack, Play
3:30 Dismissal
Butterfly